YellowCross

HIPAA Privacy Policy

Also See Our Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY POLICIES FOR YELLOWCROSS

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN OBTAIN ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

 

Introduction

YellowCross is committed to treating and using protected health information about you responsibly. This Notice of Health Information Practices describes the personal information we may receive, collect, and maintain, and how and when we use or disclose that information. It also describes the rights of as they relate to your protected health information. This Notice is effective Jan 1, 2016, and applies to all protected health information as defined by federal regulations.

 

What is HIPAA - The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.

 

The HIPAA Privacy Rule establishes national standards to protect individuals' medical records and other personal health information and applies to all health plans, healthcare clearinghouses, and those healthcare providers that conduct certain health care transactions electronically. HIPAA requires that appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of personal health information are taken, and it sets limits and conditions on the uses and disclosures that may be made of such information without patient authorization. The rule also gives patients rights over their health information, including rights to examine and obtain a copy of their health records, and to request corrections.

 

Your Rights Regarding the HIPAA Protected Health Information You Provided to YellowCross

You have certain rights regarding protected health information that you provided and that we maintain for you.

 

1. Right to Access Your Protected Health Information. You have the right to review or obtain copies of your protected health information records, with some limited exceptions, including but not limited to radiology studies, which we do not provide. Usually the records include enrollment, billing, claims payment and case or medical management records. Your request to review and/or obtain a copy of your protected health information records must be made in writing. We may charge a fee for the costs of producing, copying and mailing your requested information, but we will tell you the cost in advance.

 

2. Right to Amend Your Protected Health Information. If you feel that protected health information maintained by us is incorrect or incomplete, you may request that we amend the information. Your request must be made in writing and must include the reason you are seeking a change. We may deny your request if, for example, you ask us to amend information that was not created by us, as is often the case for health information in our records, or you ask to amend a record that is already accurate and complete. If we deny your request to amend, we will notify you in writing. You then have the right to submit to us a written statement of disagreement with our decision and we have the right to rebut that statement.

 

3. Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to request an accounting of disclosures we have made of your protected health information. The list will not include our disclosures related to your treatment, our payment or health care operations, or disclosures made to you or with your authorization. The list may also exclude certain other disclosures, such as for national security purposes.

 

Your request for an accounting of disclosures must be made in writing and must state a time period for which you want an accounting. This time period may not be longer than six years. Your request should indicate in what form you want the list (for example, on paper or electronically). The first accounting that you request within a 12-month period will be free. For additional lists within the same time period, we may charge for providing the accounting, but we will tell you the cost in advance.

 

4. Right to Request Restrictions on the Use and Disclosure of Your Protected Health Information. You have the right to request that we restrict or limit how we use or disclose your protected health information for treatment, payment or health care operations. We may not agree to your request. If we do agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed for an emergency. Your request for a restriction must be made in writing. In your request, you must tell us: (i) what information you want to limit; (ii) whether you want to limit how we use or disclose your information, or both; and (iii) to whom you want the restrictions to apply.

 

5. Right to Receive Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we use a certain method to communicate with you or that we send information about you to a certain location if the communication could endanger you. Your request to receive confidential communications must be made in writing. Your request must clearly state that all or part of the communication from us could endanger you. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted.

 

6. Right to a Paper Copy of This Privacy Policy. You have a right at any time to request a paper copy of this Privacy Policy, even if you had previously agreed to receive an electronic copy.

 

7. Contact Information for Exercising Your Rights. You may exercise any of the rights described above by contacting our Privacy Office as follows:

 

How can you correct or update information that we collect about you?

You may wish correct or update information you have provided to YellowCross by managing your account profile or by contacting YellowCross at the email or mailing address noted below. We will use reasonable efforts to update our records. For our records, we may retain original and updated information for reasons such as technical constraints, dispute resolution, trouble-shooting and agreement enforcement.

 

RETURN HOME